Khemara has over a decade of experience and in-depth practical knowledge in public and private sector development experience in Cambodia and in the region. He specializes in project/program design, management in areas of the investment climate, access to finance, trade and SMEs development. He has worked with diverse stakeholders including the ADB, IFC, the World WB, The Asia Foundation, Economic Institute of Cambodia, NGO Forum, and World Vision.
From 2015 to 2018, Khemara served as Cambodia Country Manager and Regional Access to Finance Manager for ADB-funded Mekong Business Initiative (MBI), design and implements projects to build stronger private sector through policy advocacy, alternative financing through FinTech development, innovation, and startups ecosystem building in Cambodia, Loa, Myanmar Vietnam. Through this work, Khemara was named top 100 FinTech Influencer in Asia by NextMoney in 2016 and again by LTTICE80 in 2018.
Khemara is currently a CEO of Kiu (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. a subsidiary of Kiu Global Limited which is a FinTech company provides powerful business management system and data analytic capabilities to automate credit scoring and facilitate financing for SMEs in partnership with Financial Institution.